Male Pintail
(URL= http://www.BirdId.co.uk/displaybirddetail.aspx?UniqueId=692-370   )
Characteristics
Colouring Brown head, grey bill, black tail
Voice Short whistle
Feeds on Water feeding but also eats grain
Flight Quick and straight
Nesting Ground
Social Flocks
Male Pintail
Male Pintail
Also Known As ..
Northern Pintail
Page Last Updated 19/05/2017 04:16:00
Base Information
Sex Male
Age Both
Status Vulnerable
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Species Anas acuta
Category Wildfowl
StdName Northern Pintail
Vital Statistics
Length 53 to 70 cms
Weight 550 to 1200 gms
Wingspan 80 to 95 cms
Lifespan 15 to 25 years
Beak Length Medium
Beak Width Narrow
Beak Shape Spatulate
Tail Length Medium
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region EUYEurope
CHNDENESNFRNGBYIEN
Region NANNorth America
CANUSN
Country USNUnited States
AZNCANFLNIANKSNMANMINMNNMONOKN
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Male Pintail (Species=Anas acuta / Standard Name=Northern Pintail)