Juvenile Snow Bunting
(URL= http://www.BirdId.co.uk/displaybirddetail.aspx?UniqueId=636-457   )
Characteristics
Colouring Brown back, red-brown breast,yellow bill
Voice Loud deep and clear call
Feeds on Insects and seeds
Flight Bouncy and erratic
Nesting Ground
Social Small Flocks
Juvenile Snow Bunting
Juvenile Snow Bunting
Page Last Updated 05/10/2017 09:25:00
Base Information
Sex Both
Age Juvenile
Status Vulnerable
Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae
Species Plectrophenax nivalis
Category Buntings
StdName Snow Bunting
Vital Statistics
Length 15 to 15 cms
Weight 21 to 27 gms
Wingspan 22 to 26 cms
Lifespan 2 to 3 years
Beak Length Short
Beak Width Medium
Beak Shape General
Tail Length Long
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region EUYEurope
CHYDEYESYFRYGBYIEY
Region NAYNorth America
CAYUSY
Country USYUnited States
AZRCAYFLYIAYKSYMAYMIYMNYMOYNJYOKR
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Juvenile Snow Bunting (Species=Plectrophenax nivalis / Standard Name=Snow Bunting)