Fieldfare
(URL= http://www.BirdId.co.uk/displaybirddetail.aspx?UniqueId=174-208   )
Characteristics
Colouring Brown back, blue-grey head, yellow bill
Voice Distinctive loud chuckling
Feeds on Worms, seeds, invertebrates and berries
Flight Strong and undulating
Nesting Tree
Social Flocks
Fieldfare
Fieldfare
Page Last Updated 07/07/2017 08:57:00
Base Information
Sex Both
Age Both
Status Secure
Order Passeriformes
Family Turdidae
Species Turdus pilaris
Category Thrushes
StdName Fieldfare
Vital Statistics
Length 25 to 25 cms
Weight 80 to 130 gms
Wingspan 39 to 42 cms
Lifespan 5 to 10 years
Beak Length Short
Beak Width Narrow
Beak Shape General
Tail Length Long
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region EUYEurope
CHYDEYESNFRYGBYIEY
Region NAYNorth America
CAYUSR
Country USRUnited States
AZNCANFLNIANKSNMARMINMNRMONOKN
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Fieldfare (Species=Turdus pilaris / Standard Name=Fieldfare)