Male Greater Scaup
(URL= http://www.BirdId.co.uk/BirdDetail.aspx?UniqueId=703-247   )
Characteristics
Colouring Pale grey back, black tail and head
Voice Mostly silent, low whistles
Feeds on Invertebrates, grain, plants
Flight Fast and direct
Nesting Ground
Social Flocks
Male Greater Scaup
Male Greater Scaup
Also Known As ..
Scaup
Page Last Updated 17/01/2018 08:13:00
Base Information
Sex Male
Age Both
Status Localised
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Species Aythya marila
Category Wildfowl
StdName Greater Scaup
Vital Statistics
Length 42 to 51 cms
Weight 800 to 1300 gms
Wingspan 67 to 73 cms
Lifespan 10 to 12 years
Beak Length Medium
Beak Width Medium
Beak Shape Spatulate
Tail Length Short
Distribution YCommon RRare VVery Rare NNot Seen
Region EUYEurope
CHYDEYESNFRYGBNIEY
Region NAYNorth America
CAYUSY
Country USYUnited States
AZYCAYFLYIAYKSYMAYMIYMNYMOYNJYOKY
HawkOwl Web Design
Bird Id - Bird Identification - Male Greater Scaup (Species=Aythya marila / Standard Name=Greater Scaup)